Home   |   Login   |  My Profile  |  Blog  |  Festivals   |  Artist Index   

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Overview We understand your need to maintain your privacy when using the Internet for your communication, shopping, exploration, and play. To make sure you understand our approach to online privacy issues, you MUST read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use as a condition to using the Total Live Music, Inc. Network.

We ask you for your personal information when you register for our site, when you make a purchase, download music, participate in any community features, access ticket pre-sales or enter a contest or sweepstakes. We also may ask you various questions about your interests or preferences. We use this information to personalize the Site for you, to inform you about or offer you new features or services customized to your preferences, for marketing purposes, to contact you about your purchases, or to notify you if you have won a prize or contest.

We'll give you the choice whether to receive email or other contact from us and from any of the companies we work with, and we give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving unwanted communications. Also, we provide the opportunity for you to update and/or correct information we have about you.

We do not sell your personally identifiable information. We may, however, share it with companies that help us operate the Site, such as our credit card companies and the company that packages and ships our merchandise for delivery to you. We might also share it with prize providers for our sweepstakes and contests. If you've given us your permission, we may share your personal information with other companies that provide products or services we think will be of interest to you, and we may send you information in connection with the musical preferences you have selected. We use industry-standard efforts to safeguard any personal information, and any financial information we receive from you is encrypted. However, we may be required to release personal information about you as a result of a law suit or subpoena or as immediately necessary to protect our rights or the rights and safety of other users. Remember though, "perfect security" doesn't exist on the Internet.

For a complete discussion of the terms of our Privacy Policy, please see the FAQ below. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Terms of Use. Total Live Music, Inc. may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You are responsible for reviewing our Privacy Policy before using the Sites or providing any information. If you believe we have violated these policies, please notify us, and we will promptly investigate and try to remedy the problem (click here for instructions.)

Frequently Asked Questions

What information do we collect?

The information we collect that falls into one of two categories - personally identifiable information and aggregated information. Personally identifiable information is information that can be used to identify you. Aggregated information is information that is not associated with a specific user, but instead anonymous information on many users, such as the number of visitors to the Site in a month's time. We collect personally identifiable information (such as name, email, residence address, and credit card information) whenever you voluntarily submit it to the Site. Examples of information that you submit voluntarily include: when you make a purchase, answer our polls, enter sweepstakes or contests, fill out the registration page, send us feedback, download music, or post in our chat rooms or to our message boards. If you register, we might also ask you about your musical preferences or other information to customize the Site for you. You always have the option of choosing not to reveal this personally identifiable information to us, although certain services may be unavailable if you do not. In the event of a complaint, we may also receive and collect personally identifiable information about you from other users or third parties who may communicate information to us about you in relation to such a complaint. In addition, we collect and store statistics and other information about the online activities of our visitors on an aggregated (collective) basis. For example, we track the number of people who view each page, the order in which pages are viewed, and other information to learn which features are the most popular and to refine our design and marketing efforts.

Third Party Advertising

In addition to what we have explained above, we use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Sites in order to provide advertisements on the Site about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

~ @ ~

How do we use the personal information we collect?

Total Live Music, Inc. uses both aggregated and personally identifiable information to operate and enhance our Sites and to enhance your experience by displaying content and marketing messages that we believe will be of interest to you.

We do not sell your personally identifiable information to third parties. However, if you give us your permission, we may share your personally identifiable information with third parties.

We also may share your personally identifiable information with third parties who provide services to us in order to enhance the functionality available to you as part of the Sites.

We use the personal information we collect to communicate with you purchases, to deliver purchases, to notify you if you've won a prize for a contest that you've entered, or to be able to personalize a part of the site with the services and information you choose. If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, we use your personal information to select and deliver messages to you.

Total Live Music, Inc. uses aggregated information to sell and deliver advertising. We disclose aggregated information about our Site to third parties, including information regarding the effectiveness of our advertisers' advertisements. Some online activities necessarily lead to disclosure of your personally identifiable information to third parties, such as when you include your name and email address in an email to a third party or when you order merchandise in our Site's shopping areas. Remember, information you provide as part of your community Profile of preferences (User Profiles) is not confidential, and is accessible by the public. Similarly, any information you provide in chat rooms, message boards, or other public forums is not confidential and we may not remind you, so please keep this in mind if you're going to use these parts of our Site. Your choice to disclose personally identifiable information in such cases is up to you.

In addition, if Total Live Music, Inc. is acquired by or merges with another company, we may transfer your information to such a company.

~ @ ~

Is the Site secure so that other people can not obtain your information from the site without your consent?

Personal information that we collect is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. Credit card information is encrypted. All the information we collect and store is protected by our firewall. Also, any information that we store at our business is kept secure, and only designated employees may obtain access to it. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet.

Limits on our abilities

We'll do everything we can to protect you and your personal information, but we cannot fully ensure that your private communications and other personally identifiable information will not be disclosed to third parties. We may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. If we need to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries, we may use any information about you to help private entities, law enforcement, or other government officials as we believe necessary.

~ @ ~

What about the privacy of users who are 13 and under?

We're committed to protecting the safety and privacy of all our users, especially those who are under 13. To this end, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (16 C.F.R. Part 312). We do not collect or display the individually identifying information of users who are under the age of 13. Except for the community areas of the Total Live Music, Inc. Network, if you're under 13, you will be able to create a user name and passcode, but we won't keep any information that's personal to you. In addition, because we do not collect your individually identifying information if you are under 13, you will not receive any direct communications from Total Live Music, Inc. Network. If you would like to learn more about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, please visit the Federal Trade Commission's website at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/pubs/online/kidsprivacy.htm.

~ @ ~

How can you change or correct the personal information you provided to us?

You can click here or call us here to request changes to your basic user information. If you would like to know what personal information you have given us, click here for instructions for instructions. We will have to verify your identity before we confirm the information we have and before you can make any changes.

~ @ ~

What about cookies?

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their users. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you'd prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a website if you do so. For more information on cookies, see www.cookiecentral.com.

We use cookies or IP addresses for a number of uses, including helping us to tailor a website or a marketing message to better match your needs and interests, and to allow us to better understand how users use our Site. You are always free to instruct your web browser to decline our cookies if it has the capability to do so, but some parts of our Site may not work properly if you do.

Third Party Cookies

In the course of serving advertisements to the Site, our third-party advertiser may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser. Even though these advertisements are embedded in our Sites, cookies may be assigned by the advertisers themselves. Total Live Music, Inc. does not control these cookies.

~ @ ~

Choice/Opt-Out

Our Site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners at the point where we request information about the visitor.

This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service.

Reviews/Correct/Update

totallivemusic.com gives users the following options for reviewing and modifying information previously provided.

email us here

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact: Customer Service

Total Live Music, Inc.


Sponsored by